National Apprenticeship Week Awards success at Selby College

On Thursday 7th March, as part of National Apprenticeship Week, Selby College was delighted to host the National Apprenticeship Week Awards, in conjunction with Selby District Council.

Selby College is one of the largest providers of Apprenticeship training in the area and successfully works in partnership with a wide range of employers across Yorkshire and the Humber. We offer a vast range of Apprenticeships across a variety of sectors including Accounting, Hair and Beauty, Business, Catering, Children and Young People, Construction, Engineering, Health and Social Care, Hospitality, IT, Retail and more.

Phil Sayles, Principal & Chief Executive for Selby College, said: “The National Apprenticeship Week Awards celebrates and recognises the achievements of Apprentices and the benefits they bring to local businesses. Thank you to all of the sponsors who have donated prizes for our deserving winners and runners up. It has been a fantastic year for student achievements, and we are delighted that you could share this evening with them.”

It was a brilliant event for everyone involved, and great to see so many employers and family in attendance to support all of the nominees. Congratulations goes to every Apprentice that was nominated on the evening and of course all the winners!

Many thanks to our guest speaker Warren Limbert, Managing Director of Lambert Engineering, and also the judges, Laura Mason, CEO NYBEP; Beverley Trees, Enterprise Officer – Skills York, North Yorkshire and East Riding LEP, and Bryn Sage, CEO Inhealthcare and Councillor for Selby District Council.

Speaking of the evening, the judges said: "Being asked to join the judging panel for the Apprentice Awards has been, for each of us, a privilege. The range and diversity of the candidates across the board has been excellent, so much so that it has challenged us in making our choices.

"The background behind these nominations demonstrates the great value and achievement each individual has contributed to the businesses they work for. By nominating these candidates their employers are showing their commitment to and value of their apprentice’s contribution.” 

Business Support Apprentice of the Year:

Winner - Joshua Ross (Genius IT)

Runner-up - Tayla Parkinson (Press Association)

 

Construction Apprentice of the Year:

Winner - Thomas Wilcock (Selby District Council)

Runner-up - Joshua Gibson (Aquarius of Howden)

 

Engineering Apprentice of the Year:

Winner - Zach Hampshire (Lambert Engineering)

Runner-up - Cameron Farley (Jet Art Aviation)/ Adam Holloway (Tesla Automation)

 

Food & Drink Manufacturing Apprentice of the Year:

Winner - Richard Khalsa (ABP Food)

Runner-up - Luke Nicholls (Greencore)

 

Health, Public Services & Care Apprentice of the Year

Winner - Christina Langshaw (Carefound Home Care)

Runner-up - Tracy Vitty (North Yorkshire County Council)/ Joshua Bucknall (Club Doncaster Foundation) 

 

Commercial Enterprise Apprentice of the Year

Winner - Joshua Tolson (The Oaks Golf Club)

Runner-up - Luke Knight (Knights of Pontefract)

 

Hairdressing/Barbering/Beauty Apprentice of the Year

Winner - Jessica Moore (Nico’s Barber Shop)

Runner-up - Keira Brennan (J&A Hair Studio)

 

Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 year old)

 

Winner - Thomas Wilcock (Selby District Council)

Runner-up - Joshua Ross (Genius IT)

 

Adult Apprentice of the Year (19+)

Winner - Christina Langshaw (Carefound Home Care)

Runner-up - Richard Khalsa (ABP Food)

 

Thank you again to our Award Sponsors: Ebuyer.com, White Rose Finance, Doosan Babcock, Birchall Food Service, Caddick Construction, Legal & General - Modular Homes, Lambert Engineering, Jet Art Aviation, Hitachi, Club Doncaster Foundation, Allerthorpe Lakeland Park, Yorkare, DC Training, Highfields, The Oaks Golf Club, Larchfield Manor, Selby College, LeighTec Systems, Backoffice Nationwide and Montgomery Hair & Beauty.

 

 

 

 

Published: Monday 11 Mar 2019